Related Artists

Grady Tate


Dexter Gordon


Jean-Luc Ponty


Cannonball Adderley


Ronnie Laws


The Modern Jazz Quartet


Art Blakey


Alex Bugnon


George Howard


Wayne Shorter

Freddie Hubbard


Home > Music > H > Hubbard, Freddie


Birth Name: Frederick Dewayne Hubbard
Born: 1938/04/07
Birth Place: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.
Died: 2008/12/29
Years Active: 1958-2008
Genres: Jazz, Bebop, Hard Bop, Post Bop

Frederick Dewayne "Freddie" Hubbard (April 7, 1938 - December 29, 2008) was an American jazz trumpeter. He was known primarily for playing in the bebop, hard bop and post bop styles from the early 1960s and on. His unmistakable and influential tone contributed to new perspectives for modern jazz and bebop.

Music:
Listen to Freddie Hubbard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Breaking Point
On: Breaking Point
$1.69 Buy Song
Far Away
On: Breaking Point
$1.69 Buy Song
Blue Frenzy
On: Breaking Point
$1.29 Buy Song
Blue Frenzy (Alternate Take)
On: Breaking Point
$1.29 Buy Song
D Minor Mint
On: Breaking Point
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hubbard,_Freddie