Related Artists

Bobby Bare

Moe Bandy

Hank Snow

Kathy Mattea

Charlie Rich

Tom T. Hall

Gene Watson

Johnny Paycheck

Sammy Kershaw

Faron Young

Hoyt Axton

Home > Music > H > Hoyt Axton

Birth Name: Hoyt Wayne Axton
Born: 1938/03/25
Birth Place: Duncan, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 1999/10/26
Years Active: 1960 – 1999
Genres: Country, Folk

Hoyt Wayne Axton (March 25, 1938 – October 26, 1999) was an American country music singer-songwriter, and a film and television actor. He became prominent in the early 1960s, establishing himself on the West Coast as a folk singer with an earthy style and powerful voice. As he matured, some of his songwriting efforts became well known throughout the world. Among them are "Della and the Dealer", "Joy to the World” and "Greenback Dollar". After a discharge from the Navy on the west coast, he began singing folk songs in San Francisco nightclubs. In the early 1960s he released his first folk album titled “The Balladeer” (recorded at the legendary Troubadour), which included his song "Gre... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Hoyt Axton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Yellow Rose Of Texas
On: Songs Of The Civil War
$0.99 Buy Song
Oh I'm A Good Old Rebel
On: Songs Of The Civil War
$0.99 Buy Song
Wild Bull Rider (Live)
On: Legends Of Country Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Red White And Blue
On: Legends Of Country Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Greenback Dollar
On: Grandes Artistas De La Música Folk
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>