Related Artists

Elmore James


Jimmy Reed


Robert Johnson


Leadbelly


John Mayall


Muddy Waters


John Lee Hooker


Bo Diddley


Albert King


Buddy Guy

Howlin' Wolf


Home > Music > H > Howlin' Wolf


Birth Name: Chester Arthur Burnett
Born: 1910/06/10
Birth Place: White Station, Mississippi, U.S.
Died: 1976/01/10
Years Active: 1951–1976
Genres: Electric Blues, Chicago Blues

Chester Arthur Burnett (June 10, 1910 – January 10, 1976), known as Howlin' Wolf, was an influential American blues singer, guitarist and harmonica player. He was born in West Point, Mississippi in an area now known as White Station. With a booming voice and looming physical presence, Burnett is commonly ranked among the leading performers in electric blues. A number of songs written or popularized by Burnett—such as “Smokestack Lightnin',” “Back Door Man,” “Killing Floor” and “Spoonful”—have become blues and blues rock standards. At 6 feet, 6 inches and close to 300 pounds, he was an imposing presence with one of the loudest and most memorable voices of all the “cla... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Howlin' Wolf
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Moanin' At Midnight
On: The Chess Box
$1.29 Buy Song
How Many More Years
On: The Chess Box
$1.29 Buy Song
Howlin' Wolf Boogie
On: The Chess Box
$0.99 Buy Song
The Wolf Is At Your Door
On: The Chess Box
$0.99 Buy Song
Mr. Highway Man
On: The Chess Box
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>