Related Artists

Gladys Knight & The Pips


Peabo Bryson


Aretha Franklin


Regina Belle


Patti LaBelle


Tevin Campbell


Celine Dion


Deborah Cox


Deniece Williams


Stephanie Mills

Whitney Houston


Home > Music > H > Houston, Whitney


Birth Name: Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Born: 1963/08/09
Birth Place: East Orange, New Jersey
Years Active: 1977–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Dance, Soul, Gospel

Whitney Houston (born Whitney Elizabeth Houston, August 9, 1963 – February 11, 2012) was an American R&B/pop singer, actress and former fashion model. A relative of several prominent soul singers, including her mother Cissy Houston, cousins Dee Dee and Dionne Warwick and godmother Aretha Franklin, Houston began singing at her New Jersey church as a member of a junior gospel choir at age 11. After she began performing alongside her mother at night clubs in the New York City area, she was discovered by Arista Records label head Clive Davis. In 1983, Houston signed a recording contract with Arista Records and began recording music for her self-titled debut album, which was released in Februar... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Whitney Houston
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: One Moment In Time
On: Sing Olympic Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: One Moment In Time (Vocal Demonstrat…
On: Sing Olympic Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I'm Every Woman
On: Sing Hits Of '93, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I Have Nothing
On: Sing Hits Of '93, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I'm Every Woman (Vocal Demonstration…
On: Sing Hits Of '93, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
Houston,_Whitney
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW

Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome