Related Artists

Yvonne Elliman


Gloria Gaynor


A Taste Of Honey


Tavares


The Trammps


Donna Summer


Dionne Warwick


Diana Ross & The Supremes


Sister Sledge


Chic

Thelma Houston


Home > Music > H > Houston, Thelma


Birth Name: Thelma Jackson
Born: 1946/05/07
Birth Place: Leland, Mississippi, United States
Years Active: 1966–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Disco, Quiet Storm, Motown

Thelma Houston (née Jackson; born May 7, 1946, Leland, Mississippi) is an American singer-songwriter and actress. She scored a number-one hit in 1977 with her cover version of the song "Don't Leave Me This Way", which won the 1978 Grammy Award for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance.

Music:
Listen to Thelma Houston
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dolemite
On: Tore Down House
$0.99 Buy Song
Tore Down House
On: Tore Down House
$0.99 Buy Song
Meter Maid
On: Tore Down House
$0.99 Buy Song
I Hate You
On: Tore Down House
$0.99 Buy Song
Gittar School
On: Tore Down House
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
Houston,_Thelma
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>