Related Artists

Omarion


Bobby


Pleasure P


Tank


Immature


Tyrese


Amerie


Mario


J. Holiday


B2K

Marques Houston Biography


Home > Music > H > Houston, Marques > Biography


Birth Name: Marques Barrett Houston
Born: 1981/08/04
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Years Active: 1992-2002 (Immature/IMx), 2003-present (solo), 1992-present (actor)
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop


Marques Barrett Houston (born August 4, 1981, in Los Angeles, California) is an American R&B singer, rapper, and actor. A member of the R&B singing group Immature/IMx until 2002, he went solo in 2003.

Using his birth name, Marques Houston, he released his debut album, "MH," on October 21, 2003. The album featured the singles "That Girl", "Clubbin'" (featuring Joe Budden), "Pop That Booty" (featuring Jermaine Dupri) and "Because of You". In the United States charts, "MH" peaked at number 20 on the Billboard 200 and peaked at number 5 on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums.

Houston released his second solo album, "Naked," on May 24, 2005. The album featured the singles "All Because of You" (featuring Young Rome), "Naked" and "Sex Wit You". In the United States, Naked peaked at number 13 on the Billboard and peaked at number 5 on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums. Houston released his third solo album, "Veteran," on March 20, 2007. The album featured the singles "Like This" (featuring Yung Joc), "Favorite Girl", "Circle" and "Wonderful".

In the United States, "Veteran" debuted (and peaked) at number 5 on the Billboard 200 and debuted at number 1 on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums, marking this release as Houston's first number-one solo album. Houston released his fourth solo album, "Mr. Houston" on September 29, 2009.

On September 14, 2010, Houston released his fifth studio album, "Mattress Music." The album's lead single is "Kickin' & Screamin'," which peaked at number 70 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.