Cissy Houston


Home > Music > H > Houston, Cissy


Birth Name: Emily Drinkard
Born: 1933/09/30
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.
Years Active: 1969 - present
Genres: Soul, Gospel

Emily "Cissy" Drinkard Houston (born September 30, 1933) is a Grammy Award winning American soul and gospel singer. She led a very successful career as a backup singer for such artists as Elvis Presley, Mahalia Jackson, and Aretha Franklin, and is now primarily a solo artist. She is the mother of singer and actress Whitney Houston and aunt of Dionne Warwick and the late Dee Dee Warwick.

Music:
Listen to Cissy Houston
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Faith
On: Gaither Gospel Series: Build A Bridge
$1.29 Buy Song
Taking My Turn: Fine For The Shape I'm In
On: DRG 25th Anniversary Show Stoppers
$0.99 Buy Song
Shake Yourself Loose (Radio Edit)
On: Dynamix Presents: Shake Yourself Loose
$0.99 Buy Song
Shake Yourself Loose (Club Mix)
On: Dynamix Presents: Shake Yourself Loose
$0.99 Buy Song
Shake Yourself Loose (Dynamix & Haarmeyer's C…
On: Pump It
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Houston,_Cissy
Houston,_Cissy
Houston,_Cissy
Houston,_Cissy
Houston,_Cissy


Videos: