Related Artists

Ferlin Husky

Bobby 'Boris' Pickett

Jim Reeves

Boxcar Willie

Donna Fargo

Roy Orbison

Bill Anderson

Patsy Cline

Lefty Frizzell

Dolly Parton

Johnny Horton

Home > Music > H > Horton, Johnny

Birth Name: John Gale Horton
Born: 1925/04/30
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Died: 1960/11/05
Genres: Country Music, Folk Music, Rockabilly

Johnny Horton was born in Los Angeles, California on April 30, 1925 and was a country music and rockabilly singer. He was raised in Rusk, Texas and attended Morris Junior College in Jacksonville on a basketball scholarship. Horton left Jacksonville and attended Seattle University and Baylor University briefly before dropping out of college altogether and headed to California where he intended to pursue a music career. He hit the height of his success during the “ballad” craze of the late 1950s and early 1960s. Horton always had an interest in music and performing and began to enter talent contests in California when he came to the attention of Fabor Robison, who secured a job for Horton ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Johnny Horton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Battle Of New Orleans
On: American Originals
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm Coming Home
On: American Originals
$0.99 Buy Song
Johnny Reb
On: American Originals
$0.99 Buy Song
I Got A Hole In My Pirogue
On: American Originals
$0.99 Buy Song
When It's Springtime In Alaska (It's Forty Be…
On: American Originals
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>