Related Artists

James Newton Howard

Harry Gregson-Williams

Michael Giacchino

Jerry Goldsmith

Alan Silvestri

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Thomas Newman

City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

John Barry

Howard Shore

James Horner

Home > Music > H > Horner, James

Birth Name: James Roy Horner
Born: 1953/08/14
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: since 1979
Genres: Film Score

James Roy Horner was born on August 14, 1953 in Los Angeles and is a film score composer, and orchestra conductor. Horner is particularly drawn to traditional Irish and Scottish music, which he often incorporates into his film scores. Horner is probably best known for his 1997 orchestral score for the film, “Titanic,” which has become one of the best-selling film soundtracks of all time. Horner was raised both in and around the film industry and music: both of his parents were creative, with his father working as a set designer on feature films and occasionally directing. Horner began to play the piano at the age of five and his parents nurtured his musical talents; he went on to study m... Continue Bio >>

Listen to James Horner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Cutting Cards
On: Tales From The Crypt: Original Movie Soundtra…
$0.99 Buy Song
Titanic: Southampton
On: Movie Music: The Definitive Performances
$0.99 Buy Song
Sacred Guardian Of The Mountain
On: Mighty Joe Young
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Mighty Joe Young
$1.29 Buy Song
Attempted Capture
On: Mighty Joe Young
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>




Popular Television:
1998 41st Annual Grammy Awards