Lena Horne Biography

107k
Listen to Lena Horne
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > H > Horne, Lena > Biography


Birth Name: Lena Mary Calhoun Horne
Born: 1917/06/30
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Died: 2010/05/09
Years Active: 1933–2000
Genres: Broadway, Traditional Pop, Vocal Jazz


Lena Mary Calhoun Horne (June 30, 1917 – May 9, 2010) was an American singer, actress, civil rights activist and dancer.

Horne joined the mike chorus of the Cotton Club at the age of sixteen and became a nightclub performer before moving to Hollywood, where she had small parts in numerous movies, and more substantial parts in the films ''Cabin in the Sky'' and ''Stormy Weather''. Due to the Red Scare and her left-leaning political views, Horne found herself blacklisted and unable to get work in Hollywood.

Returning to her roots as a nightclub performer, Horne took part in the March on Washington in August 1963, and continued to work as a performer, both in nightclubs and on television, while releasing well-received record albums. She announced her retirement in March 1980, but the next year starred in a one-woman show, ''Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music'', which ran for more than three hundred performances on Broadway and earned her numerous awards and accolades. She continued recording and performing sporadically into the 1990s, disappearing from the public eye in 2000.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z