Related Artists

Billie Holiday


Kay Starr


Nancy Wilson


Dinah Washington


Sarah Vaughan


Glenn Miller


Peggy Lee


Judy Garland


Benny Goodman


Cole Porter

Lena Horne


Home > Music > H > Horne, Lena


Birth Name: Lena Mary Calhoun Horne
Born: 1917/06/30
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Died: 2010/05/09
Years Active: 1933–2000
Genres: Broadway, Traditional Pop, Vocal Jazz

Lena Mary Calhoun Horne (June 30, 1917 – May 9, 2010) was an American singer, actress, civil rights activist and dancer. Horne joined the mike chorus of the Cotton Club at the age of sixteen and became a nightclub performer before moving to Hollywood, where she had small parts in numerous movies, and more substantial parts in the films ''Cabin in the Sky'' and ''Stormy Weather''. Due to the Red Scare and her left-leaning political views, Horne found herself blacklisted and unable to get work in Hollywood. Returning to her roots as a nightclub performer, Horne took part in the March on Washington in August 1963, and continued to work as a performer, both in nightclubs and on television, wh... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lena Horne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Some Of My Best Friends Are The Blues
On: Being Myself
$1.29 Buy Song
As Long As I Live
On: Being Myself
$1.29 Buy Song
Autumn In New York
On: Being Myself
$1.29 Buy Song
It's Alright With Me
On: Being Myself
$1.29 Buy Song
Sleepin' Bee
On: Being Myself
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>