Related Artists

Albert Collins


T-Bone Walker


Elmore James


Howlin' Wolf


Son House


John Lee Hooker


Buddy Guy


Junior Wells


Muddy Waters


Albert King

Lightnin' Hopkins


Home > Music > H > Hopkins, Lightnin'


Birth Name: Sam Hopkins
Born: 1912/03/15
Birth Place: Centreville, Texas
Died: 1982/01/30
Years Active: 1946-1970s
Genres: Electric Blues, Country Blues

Sam "Lightnin’" Hopkins (March 15, 1912 — January 30, 1982) was a country blues guitarist, from Houston, Texas, United States.

Music:
Listen to Lightnin' Hopkins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Katie May
On: The Complete Aladdin Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song
Feel So Bad
On: The Complete Aladdin Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song
Blues (That Mean Old Twister)
On: The Complete Aladdin Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song
I Can't Stay Here In Your Town
On: The Complete Aladdin Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song
Can't Do Like You Used To
On: The Complete Aladdin Recordings
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>