Related Artists

Ritchie Valens


The Kingston Trio


The Shirelles


Lesley Gore


Bobby Vinton


The Coasters


Tommy James & The Shondells


The Platters


Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons


Bobby Vee

Buddy Holly


Home > Music > H > Holly, Buddy


Birth Name: Charles Hardin Holley
Born: 1936/09/07
Birth Place: Lubbock, Texas, U.S.
Died: 1959/02/03
Years Active: 1957–1959
Genres: Rock And Roll, Rockabilly

Buddy Holly (born Charles Hardin Holley, September 7, 1936 – February 3, 1959) was an American singer-songwriter and a pioneer of rock and roll from Lubbock, Texas. His works and innovations inspired and influenced contemporary and later musicians, notably The Beatles, Elvis Costello, The Rolling Stones, Bob Dylan, and Eric Clapton, and exerted a profound influence on popular music. Holly recorded under several names, and with several different backing bands. Holly was always called “Buddy” by his family because he was so nice to everyone. They adored Buddy and it has been said that Buddy was the favorite of the three boys. Older brothers Larry and Travis taught their sibling to play ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Buddy Holly
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm Gonna Love You Too
On: Buddy Holly (Reissue)
$1.29 Buy Song
Look At Me
On: Buddy Holly (Reissue)
$1.29 Buy Song
Valley Of Tears
On: Buddy Holly (Reissue)
$1.29 Buy Song
Rave On
On: Buddy Holly (Reissue)
$1.29 Buy Song
Words Of Love
On: Greatest Hits: Buddy Holly
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: