Related Artists

Thelonious Monk

Dinah Washington

Sarah Vaughan

Ella Fitzgerald

Gil Scott-Heron

John Coltrane

Joni Mitchell

Miles Davis

Tony Bennett

Nina Simone

Billie Holiday

Home > Music > H > Holiday, Billie

Birth Name: Elinore Harris
Born: 1915/04/07
Birth Place: Harlem, New York, U.S.
Died: 1959/07/17
Years Active: 1933–1959
Genres: Jazz, Vocal Jazz, Jazz Blues, Torch Songs, Swing

Billie Holiday (born Eleanora Fagan April 7, 1915 – July 17, 1959) was an American jazz singer and songwriter. Nicknamed "Lady Day" by her friend and musical partner Lester Young, Holiday was a seminal influence on jazz and pop singing. Her vocal style, strongly inspired by jazz instrumentalists, pioneered a new way of manipulating phrasing and tempo. She co-wrote only a few songs, but several of them have become jazz standards, notably "God Bless the Child," "Don't Explain," "Fine and Mellow," and "Lady Sings the Blues." She also became famous for singing "Easy Living," "Good Morning Heartache," and "Strange Fruit", a protest song which became one of her standards and made famous with he... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Billie Holiday
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Miss Brown To You
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
If You Were Mine
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
These Foolish Things
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
Pennies From Heaven
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
On: 16 Most Requested Songs
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>