Roger Hodgson


Home > Music > H > Hodgson, Roger


Birth Name: Charles Roger Pomfret Hodgson
Birth Place: Portsmouth, England
Years Active: 1969 - present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Pop Rock, Art Rock

Charles Roger Pomfret Hodgson (born 21 March 1950) is a British vocalist and musician and one of the founding members of the progressive rock group Supertramp. Hodgson was born in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England, in 1950 and grew up in Oxford in a wealthy middle-class family. He went to Woodcote House (where he was the first boy to learn electric guitar) & Stowe School in Buckinghamshire. He is recognised for his high-pitched, Jon Anderson-esque singing voice, which became a trademark of his former band Supertramp, and often writes about spiritual and philosophical topics. He has been given the nickname of ''Mr. Supertramp'' by fans.

Music:
Listen to Roger Hodgson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Elements
On: Excalibur I: La Légende Des Celtes (By Alan …
$0.99 Buy Song
The Will Of God
On: Excalibur I: La Légende Des Celtes (By Alan …
$0.99 Buy Song
Every Trick In The Book
On: Rites Of Passage
$0.99 Buy Song
In Jeopardy
On: Rites Of Passage
$0.99 Buy Song
Showdown
On: Rites Of Passage
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Tickets:
11/04/2014 Honeywell Center
11/06/2014 Motorcity Casino Hotel
11/07/2014 Seneca Niagara Events Center At Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel
11/08/2014 The Ridgefield Playhouse
11/09/2014 Sands Bethlehem Event Center
More Concert Tickets >>