Related Artists

The Clancy Brothers

Johnny Hodges


Home > Music > H > Hodges, Johnny


Birth Name: John Cornelius Hodges
Born: 1906/07/25
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts
Died: 1970/05/11
Genres: Swing, Mainstream Jazz

John Cornelius "Johnny" Hodges (July 25, 1906 - May 11, 1970) was an American alto saxophonist, best known for his solo work with Duke Ellington's big band. He played lead alto in the saxophone section for many years, except the period between 1932 – 1946 when Otto Hardwick generally played first chair. Hodges was also featured on soprano saxophone, but refused to play soprano after 1946, when he also got the task of playing the lead chair. Hodges started playing with Lloyd Scott, Sidney Bechet, Lucky Roberts and Chick Webb. When Ellington wanted to expand his band in 1928, Ellington's clarinet player Barney Bigard recommended Hodges, who was featured on both alto and soprano sax. His... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnny Hodges
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Heaven
On: Second Sacred Concert (Live)
$1.29 Buy Song
It's Freedom
On: Second Sacred Concert (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Praise God And Dance
On: Second Sacred Concert (Live)
$0.99 Buy Song
Jeep´s blues
On: Digital Classics, Vol. 7
$0.99 Buy Song
The Jeep Is Jumping
On: Jazz The Morning After
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>