Related Artists

Jean Michel Jarre


Prefab Sprout

Hiram Bullock


Home > Music > H > Hiram Bullock


Birth Name: Hiram Law Bullock
Born: 1955/09/11
Birth Place: Osaka, Japan
Died: 2008/07/25
Genres: Jazz

Hiram Law Bullock (September 11, 1955 - July 25, 2008) was an American jazz funk and jazz fusion guitarist. He was born in Osaka, Japan to African American parents serving in the U.S. Military. At the age of two he returned to Baltimore, Maryland with his parents, and quickly showed a prodigious musical talent. He studied piano at the city's Peabody Conservatory of Music, giving his first public performance aged just six. After spells playing the saxophone and bass, he took up the electric guitar at 16 Bullock studied at the University of Miami music college, meeting guitarist Pat Metheny, and bass-players Jaco Pastorius and Will Lee. He paid his way at university by playing nightclub gigs ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Hiram Bullock
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Rainmaker
On: Best Of Earl Klugh, Vol.2
$1.29 Buy Song
Window Shoppin'
On: From All Sides
$0.99 Buy Song
Until I Do
On: From All Sides
$0.99 Buy Song
Hark! The Herald Angels?
On: From All Sides
$0.99 Buy Song
I Really Wish I Could Love You
On: From All Sides
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>