Related Artists

LeToya


Melanie Fiona


Diddy - Dirty Money


Amerie


Jazmine Sullivan


Ciara


Pleasure P


Mya


Cassie


Kelly Rowland

Keri Hilson Biography


Home > Music > H > Hilson, Keri > Biography


Birth Name: Keri Lynn Hilson
Born: 1982/12/05
Birth Place: Decatur, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Hip Hop


Keri Lynn Hilson (born on December 5, 1982) is an American R&B recording artist and songwriter. Born and raised in Decatur, Georgia, Hilson made herself a name as a songwriter, penning tracks for several artists in the mid-2000s as part of the five-person production/songwriting team known as The Clutch. In 2006, she signed a recording contract with Timbaland's label, Mosley Music.

Hilson released her debut studio album, “In a Perfect World...” in March 2009, which peaked at #4 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and featured the hit singles "Knock You Down" and "Turnin Me On". The album reached #1 on the U.S. Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and was eventually certified gold.

Hilson earned two Grammy Award nominations for the album including Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Knock You Down," which features Kanye West and Ne-Yo. A reissue of the album included previously unreleased songs such as "I Like."

As a prominent guest vocalist in both the contemporary R&B and hip hop genres, Hilson has been featured on over a dozen singles by other artists, including the #1 hit single "The Way I Are" with Timbaland.

Her second studio album, “No Boys Allowed,” was released in December 2010. The album debuted at #11 on the Billboard 200. "Breaking Point," produced by Timbaland was released as the album's lead single and peaked at #44 on the U.S. Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. "Pretty Girl Rock" was released as the second single and peaked at #13 on the U.S. Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and at #31 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.