Related Artists

India.Arie


D'Angelo


Erykah Badu


Foxy Brown


Floetry


Jill Scott


Faith Evans


Eve


Anthony Hamilton


Toni Braxton

Lauryn Hill Biography


Home > Music > H > Hill, Lauryn > Biography


Birth Name: Lauryn Noelle Hill
Born: 1975/05/26
Birth Place: South Orange, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, Soul, Reggae


Lauryn Noel Hill (born May 25, 1975) is an American recording artist, musician, producer and actress. Early in her career, she established her reputation as a member of the Fugees.

The Refugee Camp (“Fugees”) formed after Prakazrel “Pras” Michel approached Hill in high school about joining a music group he was creating. Soon after, she met Michel's cousin and fellow Haïtian, Wyclef Jean. At some point, Hill was nicknamed “L Boogie,” as she began to convert her poetic writing into rap verses. Hill's singing gained worldwide acclaim with the Fugees' remake of Roberta Flack’s “Killing Me Softly with His Song,” accompanied by a sample from Rotary Connection's “Memory Band”.

The Fugees' first album, “Blunted on Reality,” peaked at #49 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album sold over two million copies worldwide. “Blunted on Reality” was followed by “The Score,” a multi-platinum, Grammy-winning album that established two of the three Fugees as international rap stars. The album reached #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and featured the singles, “Ready or Not,” “Fu-Gee-La,” “No Woman, No Cry” (made famous by Bob Marley) and “Killing Me Softly” (made famous by Roberta Flack).

In 1998, she launched her solo career with the release of the commercially successful and critically acclaimed album, “The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill.” The album spawned several hit singles, such as “Lost Ones,” “Nothing Even Matters,” “Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You” and “To Zion.” The single “Doo Wop” was an instant success, peaking at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100, spending a total of three weeks at that position, and a total of 21 weeks on the Hot 100 chart. It also peaked at #2 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and #29 on the Pop Songs chart, where it stayed for 25 weeks. In 1999, “The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill” garnered ten Grammy nominations at the 41st Grammy Awards, winning five, including Best New Artist and Album of the Year, making Hill the first female recording artist to receive that number of nominations, as well as awards in one night. The album was certified 8x platinum in the United States.

Following the success of her debut album, Hill largely dropped out of public view, in part due to her displeasure with fame and the music industry. After a four-year hiatus, she released “MTV Unplugged No. 2.0,” a live recording of songs performed mostly solo with an acoustic guitar.