Related Artists

Floetry


D'Angelo


Chrisette Michele


Aretha Franklin


Erykah Badu


Foxy Brown


India.Arie


Anthony Hamilton


Total


Jazmine Sullivan

Lauryn Hill


Home > Music > H > Hill, Lauryn


Birth Name: Lauryn Noelle Hill
Born: 1975/05/26
Birth Place: South Orange, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, Soul, Reggae

Lauryn Noel Hill (born May 25, 1975) is an American recording artist, musician, producer and actress. Early in her career, she established her reputation as a member of the Fugees. The Refugee Camp (“Fugees”) formed after Prakazrel “Pras” Michel approached Hill in high school about joining a music group he was creating. Soon after, she met Michel's cousin and fellow Haïtian, Wyclef Jean. At some point, Hill was nicknamed “L Boogie,” as she began to convert her poetic writing into rap verses. Hill's singing gained worldwide acclaim with the Fugees' remake of Roberta Flack’s “Killing Me Softly with His Song,” accompanied by a sample from Rotary Connection's “Memory Band... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lauryn Hill
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Forgive Them Father
On: The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill
$0.99 Buy Song
The Sweetest Thing
On: Love Jones - The Music: Original Motion Pictu…
$1.29 Buy Song
Everything Is Everything
On: The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill
$1.29 Buy Song
Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You
On: The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill
$1.29 Buy Song
Tell Him (Live)
On: The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
Hill,_Lauryn
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>