Related Artists

Jo Dee Messina


Trisha Yearwood


Martina McBride


Shania Twain


Terri Clark


Collin Raye


Sara Evans


LeAnn Rimes


SHeDAISY


Lee Ann Womack

Faith Hill Biography


Home > Music > H > Hill, Faith > Biography


Birth Name: Audrey Faith Perry
Born: 1967/09/21
Birth Place: Ridgeland, Mississippi, U.S.
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Country, Country Pop


Faith Hill (born Audrey Faith Perry; September 21, 1967) is an American country singer. She is known both for her commercial success and her marriage to fellow country star Tim McGraw. Hill has sold more than 40 million records world wide and accumulated 8 number-one singles and 3 number-one albums on the U.S. Country charts.

After working as a secretary in a Nashville music publishing firm, Hill recorded a demo tape and was signed to Warner Bros. Records. She released her debut album in late 1993 titled, “Take Me as I Am.” The album sold three million copies in the United States and was certified multi-platinum in sales. The lead single, "Wild One" spent four weeks at #1 on the Billboard Country Chart that year, making Hill the first female country artist in thirty years to spend a series of weeks at the top spot with a debut single.

In 1995 released her second studio album, “It Matters to Me,” which also reached multi-platinum status. Its title track was a #1 country hit, and the other singles released including "Let's Go to Vegas" and "Someone Else's Dream" were Top 10 hits. Hill returned with her third studio album in 1998 titled, “Faith.” The album's first single, "This Kiss" was promoted as a country and pop single, and therefore it not only peaked at #1 on the Billboard Country Chart, but also crossed over into Billboard Hot 100, where it made the Top 10, peaking at #7. The album's other singles remained successful on the country charts, peaking within the Top 10, including a duet with McGraw, "Just to Hear You Say That You Love Me."

Immediately after tour from her previous album, she returned to the studio to record her fourth album, “Breathe.” The album was marketed as a crossover Pop music album, which would bring Hill major success in Pop and Adult contemporary music.

“Breathe” sold eight million copies in the United States, certifying 8× Multi-Platinum in sales. The title track was the album's first single, where it became Hill's biggest hit to date, spending six weeks at #1 on the Billboard Country Chart, while also peaking at #2 on the Hot 100, becoming the biggest hit of the year in Billboard Magazine. Its follow-up, "The Way You Love Me" also was a #1 hit, and reached the Pop Top 10 as well.

In 2002, she released another Pop-oriented album, “Cry.” Although it sold two million copies in the United States, its singles proved not to be as successful as planned. The title track only reached #12 on the country charts and #33 on the Hot 100. The additional three singles released ("When the Lights Go Down," "One," and "You're Still Here") were even less successful than the title track.

Hill stayed on a three-year hiatus before releasing her next album, “Fireflies” in 2005. The album returned Hill to traditional country music, and the lead single, "Mississippi Girl" (written by John Rich) became Hill's first #1 hit on the Country charts in five years.

In addition, “Fireflies” sold two million copies in the United States and was certified "2× Multi-Platinum" in sales.

In 2007, Hill released her first greatest hits compilation which was titled, “The Hits,” followed by a Holiday album in late 2008, “Joy to the World.”

All six of Hill's studio albums, including her 2008 Christmas compilation has been certified by the Recording Industry Association of America for certifying Gold, Platinum, or Multi-Platinum. Hill, has sold 44 million albums world-wide. Hill has been honored by the Country Music Association, the Academy of Country Music, the Grammy Awards, the American Music Awards and the People's Choice Awards.

Her Soul2Soul II Tour 2006 with husband McGraw became the highest-grossing country tour of all time.

In 2001, she was named one of the "30 Most Powerful Women in America" by “Ladies Home Journal.”

In 2009 Billboard named her as the #1 Adult Contemporary artist of the decade 2000-2009. Hill was ranked the 39th best artist of the 2000-10 decade by Billboard.