Related Artists

U-Roy


The Abyssinians


Phyllis Dillon


Burning Spear


Israel Vibration


The Pioneers


Groundation

Joe Higgs


Home > Music > H > Higgs, Joe


Birth Name: Joseph Benjamin Higgs
Born: 1940/06/03
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 1999/12/18
Years Active: 1958-–1999
Genres: Rhythm & Blues, Ska, Rocksteady, Reggae

Joe Higgs (born Joseph Benjamin Higgs, 3 June 1940 – 18 December 1999) was a reggae musician from Jamaica. In the late 1950s and 1960s he was part of the duo Higgs and Wilson together with Roy Wilson. He was a popular artist in Jamaica for four decades and is also known for his work tutoring younger musicians including The Wailers and Jimmy Cliff .

Music:
Listen to Joe Higgs
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Come On Home
On: Life Of Contradiction
$0.99 Buy Song
Got To Make A Way
On: Life Of Contradiction
$0.99 Buy Song
Wake Up And Live
On: Life Of Contradiction
$0.99 Buy Song
Life Of Contradiction
On: Life Of Contradiction
$0.99 Buy Song
Who Brought Down The Curtains
On: Life Of Contradiction
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>