Related Artists

A Fine Frenzy


Joshua Radin


Brandi Carlile


Augustana


Matt Nathanson


Mat Kearney


Regina Spektor


Imogen Heap


Sara Bareilles


Ray Lamontagne

Missy Higgins


Home > Music > H > Higgins, Missy


Birth Name: Melissa Morrison Higgins
Born: 1983/08/19
Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Pop

Melissa Morrison Higgins was born August 19, 1983 in Melbourne, Victoria and is a singer, songwriter, and actress. Higgins showed an interest in music from an early age and began to learn classical piano at the age of 6. However, by the time she was 12, Higgins decided she wanted to be a singer. At age 15 Higgins wrote, “All for Believing,” and approached a Melbourne record company with the song. Higgins' song was entered into Unearthed, radio station Triple J's competition for unsigned artists. The song won the competition and was added to the station's play list. The airplay led to a record deal from Eleven Records. By 2002, “All for Believing” was receiving airplay on Los Angeles... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Missy Higgins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
We Ride
On: We Ride
$0.99 Buy Song
We Ride
On: Spark: A Burning Man Story - Day + Night (Mus…
$0.99 Buy Song
Set Me On Fire
On: The Ol' Razzle Dazzle
$0.99 Buy Song
Hello Hello
On: The Ol' Razzle Dazzle
$0.99 Buy Song
Unashamed Desire
On: The Ol' Razzle Dazzle
$0.99 Buy Song
Everyone's Waiting
On: The Ol' Razzle Dazzle
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
Higgins,_Missy
View All Pictures >>