Related Artists

Bo Bice


Diana Degarmo


Clay Aiken


Kimberley Locke


Blake Lewis


Ruben Studdard


Katharine McPhee

Taylor Hicks


Home > Music > H > Hicks, Taylor


Birth Name: Taylor Reuben Hicks
Born: 1976/10/07
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Blues, Country

Taylor Reuben Hicks was born on October 7, 1976 in Birmingham, Alabama and is a singer who rose to fame after winning the fifth season of the television show, American Idol. Hicks got his start in music playing at local venues in his hometown. After graduating high-school, and before starting college, Hicks hit the road to play music. Over the next 10 years he recorded and released two albums independently. Upon winning American Idol, Hicks signed with Arista Records, and released his self-titled debut for a major label in 2006. Hicks' musical style is derived from classic rock, blues, and R&B, combined with his exposure on America Idol; Hicks' music has earned him a loyal and strong fan bas... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Taylor Hicks
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Takin' It To The Streets
On: American Idol Season 5 Encores
$1.29 Buy Song
Do I Make You Proud
On: Do I Make You Proud / Takin' It To The Street…
$0.99 Buy Song
Takin' It To The Streets
On: Do I Make You Proud / Takin' It To The Street…
$1.29 Buy Song
Do I Make You Proud
On: Do I Make You Proud/Takin' It To The Streets
$0.99 Buy Song
Takin' It To The Streets
On: Do I Make You Proud/Takin' It To The Streets
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
Hicks,_Taylor
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
2009 Gulf is Back
2007 Capitol Fourth
2007 Capitol Fourth (2008)
2006 Christmas in Rockefeller Center
2006 2006 American Music Awards
2006 34th Annual American Music Awards