Related Artists

Herb Ellis


Home > Music > H > Herb Ellis


Birth Name: Mitchell Herbert Ellis
Born: 1921/08/04
Birth Place: Farmersville, Texas, U.S.
Died: 2010/03/28
Years Active: 1941-1998
Genres: Mainstream Jazz, Bebop, Swing, Cool Jazz, West Coast Jazz

Mitchell Herbert "Herb" Ellis (August 4, 1921 - March 28, 2010) was an American jazz guitarist. Perhaps best known for his 1950's membership in the trio of pianist Oscar Peterson, Ellis was also a staple of west-coast studio recording sessions, and was described by critic Scott Yannow as "an excellent bop-based guitarist with a slight country twang to his sound."

Music:
Listen to Herb Ellis
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Foggy Day
On: Compact Jazz: Ella Fitzgerald/Louis Armstrong
$1.29 Buy Song
A Foggy Day
On: Our Love Is Here To Stay: Ella & Louis Sing G…
$1.29 Buy Song
April In Paris
On: Jazz Round Midnight
$1.29 Buy Song
Stars Fell On Alabama
On: Jazz Round Midnight
$1.29 Buy Song
Moonlight In Vermont
On: Jazz Masters 24: Ella Fitzgerald & Louis Arms…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>