Related Artists

Atlanta Rhythm Section


Joe Walsh


Eddie Money


Starship


Christopher Cross


Little River Band


Stevie Nicks


Steve Winwood


Jackson Browne


Traffic

Don Henley


Home > Music > H > Henley, Don


Birth Name: Donald Hugh Henley
Born: 1947/07/22
Birth Place: Gilmer, Texas, US
Years Active: 1970-present
Genres: Rock, Country, Pop

Donald Hugh "Don" Henley (born July 22, 1947, Gilmer, Texas) is an American musician, singer, songwriter and drummer, best known as a founding member of the Eagles before launching a successful seven time Grammy Award-winning solo career. His solo hits include "Dirty Laundry", "The Boys of Summer", "All She Wants to Do Is Dance", and "The End of the Innocence". The Eagles were formed in September 1971, and released their first album in 1972, which contained the hit song "Take It Easy." During the band's run, Henley co-wrote (usually with Glenn Frey) most of the band's best-known songs, notably "Desperado." Henley sang lead vocals on many of the band's popular songs, including "Desperado", ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Don Henley
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
All She Wants To Do Is Dance
On: Coyote Ugly: Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Leather And Lace
On: Classic Female Pop, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
The End Of The Innocence
On: The End Of The Innocence
$1.29 Buy Song
How Bad Do You Want It?
On: The End Of The Innocence
$0.99 Buy Song
I Will Not Go Quietly
On: The End Of The Innocence
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don
Henley,_Don


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>