Related Artists

Jimi Hendrix Experience


Johnny Winter


Cream


Traffic


John Lee Hooker


Jeff Beck


Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young


Joe Bonamassa


Ten Years After


Joe Cocker

Jimi Hendrix


Home > Music > H > Hendrix, Jimi


Birth Name: Johnny Allen Hendrix, renamed James Marshall Hendrix
Born: 1942/11/27
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Died: 1970/09/18
Years Active: 1963–1970
Genres: Hard Rock, Blues-rock, Acid Rock, Psychedelic Rock

James Marshall "Jimi" Hendrix (born Johnny Allen Hendrix, November 27, 1942 – September 18, 1970) was an American guitarist and singer-songwriter. He is widely considered to be the greatest electric guitarist in the history of rock music, and one of the most influential musicians of his era across a range of genres. In September 1966, ex-Animals bassist Chas Chandler brought Hendrix from the United States to the United Kingdom, where an eponymous band, The Jimi Hendrix Experience, was formed around him. The Experience's first record was a cover of Billy Roberts' "Hey Joe", released in the UK on 16 December, where it peaked at #6. The B-Side of that record was "Stone Free", written by He... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jimi Hendrix
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Stone Free (Live)
On: His Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Hear My Train A Comin' (Live)
On: His Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
I Don't Live Today (Live)
On: His Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Red House (Live)
On: His Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Foxy Lady (Live)
On: His Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
Hendrix,_Jimi
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW