Related Artists

Burl Ives

Gene Autry

Faron Young

Connie Francis

Brenda Lee

José Feliciano

Johnny Mathis

Ray Price

Perry Como

Mormon Tabernacle Choir

Bobby Helms

Home > Music > H > Helms, Bobby

Birth Name: Robert Lee Helms
Born: 1933/08/15
Birth Place: Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.
Died: 1997/06/19
Years Active: 1955-1987
Genres: Country

Robert Lee Helms (August 15, 1933–June 19, 1997), better known as Bobby Helms, was an American country music singer who enjoyed his peak success in 1957 with his hit, "Jingle Bell Rock." Born in Bloomington, Indiana, into a musical family, Helms began performing as a duo with his brother, Freddie, before going on to a successful solo career in country music. In 1956, Helms made his way to Nashville, Tennessee, where he signed a recording contract with Decca Records. Helms' first single in 1957 titled "Fraulein" went to No. 1 on the country music chart and made it into the Top 40 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart. Later that same year he released "My Special Angel," which also hit No. 1 on th... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Bobby Helms
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hey Santa Claus
On: Rockin' Little Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
Jingle Bell Rock
On: Rockin' Little Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: Jingle Bell Rock
On: Christmas, Vol.5
$0.99 Buy Song
Jingle Bell Rock
On: Merry Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
Jingle Bell Rock!
On: Jingle Bell Rock! (5 Track Max-Single)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>