Related Artists

J.R. Writer


Cam’ron


D-Block


Sheek Louch


DJ Green Lantern


Papoose


Willie The Kid


Jae Millz


The Diplomats


DJ Kayslay

Hell Rell Biography


Home > Music > H > Hell Rell > Biography


Birth Name: Durrell Mohammad
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Hell Rell (born Durrell Mohammad, May 3, 1979) is an American rap artist and member of rap group The Diplomats.

In 2007 Rell signed with Koch Records and released his debut album, “For the Hell of It.” The album peaked at #5 on both the Billboard Top Independent Albums chart and the Top Rap Albums chart as well as reaching #10 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.

Hell Rell's second album, “Black Glove Black Mask” was issued in 2008 and reached #9 on the Billboard Top Rap Albums chart and #18 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Album chart. The first single released from the album was “Get Ready.”

In 2009 his third album, “Get In Line or Get Lined Up,” was released, followed later that year by his fourth studio album, “Hard as Hell.” “Hard as Hell” reached #68 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.