Related Artists

Helena Paparizou


Home > Music > H > Helena Paparizou


Birth Name: Eleni Paparizou
Born: 1982/01/31
Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden
Years Active: 1999-present
Genres: Laïko, Pop Folk, Pop, Dance

Eleni "Elena" Paparizou (; born 31 January 1982), known abroad as Helena Paparizou, is a Greek singer and occasional songwriter, who was born and raised in Sweden. She began her career there in 1999 as a member of the duo Antique, while she also worked briefly as a model for a Swedish-Greek brand. After rising to recognition in Greece following its participation in the Eurovision Song Contest 2001, the group based the remainder of its career there until Paparizou embarked on a solo career in 2003 and released her debut album ''Protereotita'' (2004), with emphasis on more pop sounds in addition to laïko. In 2005 she won the Eurovision Song Contest for Greece for the first time in the contest... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Helena Paparizou-spm310297
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Follow Me (Axento 2014 Remix)
On: Axento Remixes 2014
$0.99 Buy Song
Opa Opa (Axento 2014 Remix)
On: Axento Remixes 2014
$0.99 Buy Song
Dinata Dinata (Axento 2014 Remix)
On: Axento Remixes 2014
$0.99 Buy Song
Die For You (Axento 2014 Remix)
On: Axento Remixes 2014
$0.99 Buy Song
Follow Me (Axento 2014 Clubmix)
On: Axento Remixes 2014
$0.99 Buy Song
Opa Opa (Axento 2014 Clubmix)
On: Axento Remixes 2014
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>