Related Artists

Helen Forrest


Home > Music > H > Helen Forrest


Birth Name: Helen Fogel
Born: 1917/04/12
Birth Place: Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1999/07/11
Genres: Jazz

Helen Forrest (April 12, 1917 - July 11, 1999) was one of the most popular female jazz vocalists during America's Big Band era. She was born Helen Fogel to a Jewish family in Atlantic City, New Jersey on April 12, 1917. She first sang with her brother's band at the age of 10, and later began her career singing on CBS radio under the name Bonnie Blue.

Music:
Listen to Helen Forrest
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Spellbound
On: The Complete Decca Trios - Plus
$0.99 Buy Song
Everybody Knew But Me
On: The Complete Decca Trios - Plus
$0.69 Buy Song
Baby, What You Do To Me
On: The Complete Decca Trios - Plus
$0.99 Buy Song
Everybody Knew But Me
On: The Complete Decca Trios - Plus
$0.69 Buy Song
Deep Purple
On: With Vocal Refrain... You Must Have Been A Be…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>