Related Artists

Public Enemy


Whodini


Eric B. & Rakim


Kool Moe Dee


Heavy D


Johnny Gill


Chubb Rock


LL Cool J


Rick James


Guy

Heavy D & the Boyz


Home > Music > H > Heavy D & the Boyz


Birth Name: Dwight Myers
Born: 1967/05/24
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York
Years Active: 1986 – present
Genres: Hip Hop, New Jack Swing, R&B

Heavy D (born Dwight Arrington Myers, May 24, 1967 – November 8, 2011), was a Jamaican-born American actor, rapper, record producer, singer and former leader of Heavy D & the Boyz, a hip hop group which included G-Whiz (Glen Parrish), “Trouble” T. Roy (Troy Dixon), and Eddie F (born Edward Ferrell). Heavy D & the Boyz were the first group signed to Uptown Records. Their debut album, “Living Large,” was released in 1987. The album was a commercial success, and was followed in 1989 with “Big Tyme.” was a breakthrough that went to #1 on the Billboard R&B Albums chart and cracked the Top 20 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Trouble T. Roy died at age 22 in a fall on July 15, 199... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Heavy D & the Boyz
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Got Me Waiting
On: Just The Funk - 90's
$1.29 Buy Song
Somebody For Me
On: New Jack Swing: Gold
$1.29 Buy Song
Somebody For Me
On: New Jack Swing - Gold
$1.29 Buy Song
Now That We Found Love (Club Version)
On: Now That We Found Love (Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song
Now That We Found Love (7" Radio)
On: Now That We Found Love (Remixes)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>