Related Artists

Heavy D. & The Boyz


Big Daddy Kane


Chubb Rock


Run-D.M.C.


Slick Rick


Whodini


The Deele


EPMD


Public Enemy


Patrice Rushen

Heavy D


Home > Music > H > Heavy D


Birth Name: Dwight Myers
Born: 1967/05/24
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York
Years Active: 1986 – present
Genres: Hip Hop, New Jack Swing, R&B

Heavy D (born Dwight Arrington Myers, May 24, 1967 – November 8, 2011), was a Jamaican-born American actor, rapper, record producer, singer and former leader of Heavy D & the Boyz, a hip hop group which included G-Whiz (Glen Parrish), “Trouble” T. Roy (Troy Dixon), and Eddie F (born Edward Ferrell). Heavy D & the Boyz were the first group signed to Uptown Records. Their debut album, “Living Large,” was released in 1987. The album was a commercial success, and was followed in 1989 with “Big Tyme.” was a breakthrough that went to #1 on the Billboard R&B Albums chart and cracked the Top 20 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Trouble T. Roy died at age 22 in a fall on July 15, 199... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Heavy D
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Garden Of Delight
On: People: A Musical Celebration Of Diversity
$0.99 Buy Song
Modern Connection
On: Reggae Gold 94
$0.99 Buy Song
Free & Single
On: Yesterday & Today
$0.99 Buy Song
More Love
On: Yesterday & Today
$0.99 Buy Song
Modern Connection
On: Modern Girl
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Heavy_D
Heavy_D
Heavy_D
Heavy_D
Heavy_D
Heavy_D
Heavy_D
Heavy_D
Heavy_D