Related Artists

Heavy D


Big Daddy Kane


Kool Moe Dee


Johnny Gill


Chubb Rock


MC Lyte


Kurtis Blow


Guy


Whodini


Biz Markie

Heavy D. & The Boyz Biography


Home > Music > H > Heavy D. & The Boyz > Biography


Birth Name: Dwight Myers
Born: 1967/05/24
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York
Years Active: 1986 – present
Genres: Hip Hop, New Jack Swing, R&B


Heavy D (born Dwight Arrington Myers, May 24, 1967 – November 8, 2011), was a Jamaican-born American actor, rapper, record producer, singer and former leader of Heavy D & the Boyz, a hip hop group which included G-Whiz (Glen Parrish), “Trouble” T. Roy (Troy Dixon), and Eddie F (born Edward Ferrell).

Heavy D & the Boyz were the first group signed to Uptown Records. Their debut album, “Living Large,” was released in 1987. The album was a commercial success, and was followed in 1989 with “Big Tyme.” was a breakthrough that went to #1 on the Billboard R&B Albums chart and cracked the Top 20 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

Trouble T. Roy died at age 22 in a fall on July 15, 1990, in Indianapolis. Dixon's death led to a tribute on the follow-up platinum album, “Peaceful Journey.” Though not as successful as the group's previous album, “Peaceful Journey” made it to #21 on the Billboard 200 and #5 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.

Heavy D & the Boyz gained even more fame by singing the theme song for the television program “In Living Color” and also “MADtv,” and Heavy D performed the rap on Michael Jackson's 1992 hit single “Jam” as well as sister Janet Jackson's 1990 hit single “Alright.”

Heavy D then began focusing on his acting, appearing in various television shows before returning the music charts in 1994 with “Nuttin' But Love.” The album proved to be the group’s most successful release, reaching #11 on the Billboard 200, #1 on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and was certified platinum. It was the last album released by Heavy D & the Boyz, as Heavy D went on to pursue a solo career.

After appearing in the off-Broadway play Riff Raff at Circle Repertory Company, Heavy D returned to recording with the 1997 hit album, “Waterbed Hev.” In 1997, Heavy D collaborated with B.B. King on his duets album “Deuces Wild” rapping on the song “Keep It Coming.” His last album on the Uptown label, “Heavy” was issued in 1999.

It wasn’t until 2008 when Heavy D released his next album, “Vibes.” He followed in 2011 with “Love Opus,” which would become his final release.

Heavy D performed at the 2011 BET Hip Hop Awards in October 2011. It was his first live performance in 15 years. Myers died on November 8, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, at the age of 44.