Related Artists

Whodini


Heavy D. & The Boyz


LL Cool J


LeVert


Run-D.M.C.


Public Enemy


The Deele


Guy


Patrice Rushen


Afrika Bambaataa

Heavy D.


Home > Music > H > Heavy D.


Birth Name: Dwight Myers
Born: 1967/05/24
Birth Place: Mount Vernon, New York
Years Active: 1986 – present
Genres: Hip Hop, New Jack Swing, R&B

Heavy D (born Dwight Arrington Myers, May 24, 1967 – November 8, 2011), was a Jamaican-born American actor, rapper, record producer, singer and former leader of Heavy D & the Boyz, a hip hop group which included G-Whiz (Glen Parrish), “Trouble” T. Roy (Troy Dixon), and Eddie F (born Edward Ferrell). Heavy D & the Boyz were the first group signed to Uptown Records. Their debut album, “Living Large,” was released in 1987. The album was a commercial success, and was followed in 1989 with “Big Tyme.” was a breakthrough that went to #1 on the Billboard R&B Albums chart and cracked the Top 20 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Trouble T. Roy died at age 22 in a fall on July 15, 199... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Heavy D.
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Somebody For Me
On: New Jack Swing: Gold
$1.29 Buy Song
Somebody For Me
On: New Jack Swing - Gold
$1.29 Buy Song
The Girl Is Fine
On: Best Of British Rap
$0.99 Buy Song
The Girl Is Fine
On: Music Of Life Anthology
$0.99 Buy Song
Respect Due (Sly & Robbie Remix)
On: Music Of Life Anthology
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Heavy_D.
Heavy_D.
Heavy_D.
Heavy_D.
Heavy_D.
Heavy_D.
Heavy_D.