Related Artists

Grant Green


The Dells


Natalie Cole


Bobbi Humphrey


The Intruders


Lou Rawls


Blue Magic


Donald Byrd


Ohio Players


The Delfonics

Isaac Hayes


Home > Music > H > Hayes, Isaac


Birth Name: Isaac Lee Hayes, Jr.
Born: 1942/08/20
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee
Died: 2008/08/10
Years Active: 1962–2008
Genres: R&B, Funk, Soul, Disco

Isaac Hayes (born Isaac Lee Hayes, Jr., August 20, 1942 – August 10, 2008) was an American songwriter, musician, singer and actor. Hayes was one of the creative influences behind the southern soul music label Stax Records, where he served both as an in-house songwriter and as a record producer, teaming with his partner David Porter during the mid-1960s. Hayes, Porter, Bill Withers, the Sherman Brothers, Steve Cropper, and John Fogerty were inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2005 in recognition of writing scores of notable songs for themselves, the duo Sam & Dave, Carla Thomas, and others. During the late 1960s, Hayes also began recording music and he had several successful soul ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Isaac Hayes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Birth Of Shaft
On: Raw & Refined
$1.29 Buy Song
Urban Nights
On: Raw & Refined
$1.29 Buy Song
Funkalicious
On: Raw & Refined
$1.29 Buy Song
Tahoe Spring
On: Raw & Refined
$1.29 Buy Song
The Night Before
On: Raw & Refined
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
Hayes,_Isaac
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>