Related Artists

Savage Garden


Sophie Ellis-Bextor


All Saints

Darren Hayes


Home > Music > H > Hayes, Darren


Birth Name: Darren Stanley Hayes
Born: 1972/05/08
Birth Place: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Pop, Pop Rock, Electronica

Darren Hayes (born May 8, 1972) is a Britain-based Australian singer-songwriter. Hayes was the front man and singer of the pop duo Savage Garden before embarking on a successful solo career. Savage Garden’s 1997 debut album “Savage Garden” peaked at #1 in Australia, #2 in the U.K. and #3 in the U.S. It spawned the singles “I Want You,” “To the Moon and Back,” and the #1 hit “Truly Madly Deeply.” The duo followed the success of their debut album with “Affirmation” in 1999, which provided additional hits such as the #1 “I Knew I Loved You” and #3 “The Animal Song.” Savage Garden sold more than 23 million albums worldwide before parting ways in 2001. Hayes releas... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Darren Hayes
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Strange Magic
On: Ella Enchanted: Original Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Last Christmas
On: A Rosie Christmas
$0.99 Buy Song
Dirty
On: Spin
$0.99 Buy Song
Good Enough
On: Spin
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Ever Get Enough Of You
On: Spin
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hayes,_Darren
Hayes,_Darren
Hayes,_Darren
Hayes,_Darren
Hayes,_Darren
Hayes,_Darren