Related Artists

Curtis Mayfield


Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings


Raphael Saadiq


Passion Pit


The Whitest Boy Alive


Bill Withers


MF Doom


Janelle Monáe


Matt and Kim


The Black Keys

Mayer Hawthorne


Home > Music > H > Hawthorne, Mayer


Birth Name: Andrew Mayer Cohen
Birth Place: Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Years Active: 2008–present
Genres: Soul

Mayer Hawthorne (born Andrew Mayer Cohen, February 2, 1979) is an American singer, producer, songwriter, arranger, audio engineer, DJ, rapper and multi-instrumentalist based in Los Angeles, California. His stage name “Mayer Hawthorne” is a combination of Cohen's real middle name (Mayer) and the name of the street he grew up on in Michigan (Hawthorne Road). “Mayer Hawthorne and The County” is a name Cohen often uses when performing or recording as Mayer Hawthorne with other artists. Cohen also performs and records hip hop under the stage name Haircut, sometimes as part of the groups Now On and Athletic Mic League. Born and raised in Ann Arbor, Michigan, Hawthorne moved to Los Angeles... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mayer Hawthorne
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Maybe So, Maybe No
On: Maybe So, Maybe No 12"
$0.99 Buy Song
Maybe So, Maybe No (Instrumental)
On: Maybe So, Maybe No 12"
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wish It Would Rain
On: Maybe So, Maybe No 12"
$0.99 Buy Song
I Wish It Would Rain (Instrumental)
On: Maybe So, Maybe No 12"
$0.99 Buy Song
There's Only One (Instrumental) (Feat. Mayer …
On: There's Only One (Instrumentals)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hawthorne,_Mayer
Hawthorne,_Mayer
Hawthorne,_Mayer
Hawthorne,_Mayer
Hawthorne,_Mayer
Hawthorne,_Mayer
Hawthorne,_Mayer
Hawthorne,_Mayer


Videos: