Related Artists

Sixpence None The Richer


Paula Cole


Ingrid Michaelson


Ace of Base


Lisa Loeb


Enya


Britney Spears


Melissa Etheridge


Colbie Caillat


Nena

Sophie B. Hawkins


Home > Music > H > Hawkins, Sophie B.


Birth Name: Sophie Ballantine Hawkins
Born: 1967/11/01
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1992 - present
Genres: Rock, Pop, AC

Sophie B. Hawkins (born Sophie Ballantine Hawkins, November 1, 1967, Manhattan, New York City) is an American singer, songwriter, musician and painter. Hawkins's debut album, “Tongues and Tails,” was released in 1992. It achieved both worldwide commercial success and critical acclaim, earning her a Grammy nomination for Best New Artist in 1993. The single, “Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover,” went to #5 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart, and was also a Top 20 hit in the U.K. “Whaler,” her second album, was released in 1994. Produced by Stephen Lipson, it also contained a Billboard Hot 100 Top 10 hit, “As I Lay Me Down,” and earned gold status. Three singles from the album m... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sophie B. Hawkins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover
On: The Best Of Sophie B. Hawkins
$1.29 Buy Song
California Here I Come
On: The Best Of Sophie B. Hawkins
$0.99 Buy Song
Mysteries We Understand
On: The Best Of Sophie B. Hawkins
$0.99 Buy Song
Before I Walk On Fire
On: The Best Of Sophie B. Hawkins
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Stop Swaying
On: The Best Of Sophie B. Hawkins
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
Hawkins,_Sophie_B.
View All Pictures >>