Related Artists

Bobby 'Boris' Pickett


Slim Harpo


Howlin' Wolf


Carl Perkins


Elmore James


Little Richard


Koko Taylor


Buddy Guy


Dinah Washington


The Coasters

Screamin' Jay Hawkins


Home > Music > H > Hawkins, Screamin' Jay


Birth Name: Jalacy Hawkins
Born: 1929/07/18
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Died: 2000/02/12
Years Active: 1946 - 2000
Genres: R&B, Rock And Roll

Jalacy Hawkins (July 18, 1929, Cleveland, Ohio — February 12, 2000, Paris, France), best known as Screamin' Jay Hawkins was an African-American musician, singer, and actor. Famed chiefly for his powerful, operatic vocal delivery and wildly theatrical performances of songs such as "I Put a Spell on You" and "Constipation Blues", Hawkins sometimes used macabre props onstage, making him the one of few original shock rockers.

Music:
Listen to Screamin' Jay Hawkins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Whistlin' Past The Graveyard
On: New Coat of Paint: Waits Tribute
$0.99 Buy Song
I Put A Spell On You
On: 20 Best Hits Of The 50's
$0.99 Buy Song
I Put A Spell On You
On: OMG! The Biggest Halloween Anthems Ever
$0.99 Buy Song
Bite It
On: For Adults Only (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Constipation Blues
On: For Adults Only (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>