Related Artists

Freddie Hubbard

Wes Montgomery

Gerry Mulligan

Chet Baker

Dexter Gordon

Count Basie

Buddy Rich

Jelly Roll Morton

The Modern Jazz Quartet

Cannonball Adderley

Coleman Hawkins

Home > Music > H > Hawkins, Coleman

Birth Name: Coleman Randolph Hawkins
Born: 1904/11/21
Birth Place: Saint Joseph, Missouri
Died: 1969/05/19
Genres: Swing Music, Bebop

Coleman Randolph Hawkins (November 21, 1904 - May 19, 1969) was an American jazz tenor saxophonist. Hawkins was the first important jazz musician to use the instrument. As Joachim E. Berendt explained, "there were some tenor players before him, but the instrument was not an acknowledged jazz horn". While Hawkins is most strongly associated with the swing music and big band era, he had a role in the development of bebop in the 1940s, Lester Young, who was called "Pres", in a 1959 interview with ''The Jazz Review'', said "As far as I'm concerned, I think Coleman Hawkins was the President first, right? As far as myself, I think I'm the second one." Miles Davis once said: "When I heard Hawk I le... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Coleman Hawkins
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
9:20 Special
On: Jazz: The Definitive Performances
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Charlie Parker
$0.99 Buy Song
Crazy Rhythm
On: Further Definitions
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Never Be The Same
On: A Jazz Odyssey
$0.99 Buy Song
My Blue Heaven
On: Body & Soul Revisited
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>