Related Artists

Eric Roberson


Maysa


Rahsaan Patterson


Jeff Lorber


Kindred The Family Soul


Marcus Miller


Incognito


Brian Culbertson


Will Downing


Goapele

Lalah Hathaway


Home > Music > H > Hathaway, Lalah


Birth Name: Eulaulah Donyll Hathaway
Born: 1968/12/16
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Jazz

Eulaulah Donyll Hathaway (born December 16, 1968) best known as Lalah Hathaway referred to as the First Daughter of Soul, is a contemporary R&B and jazz singer. She is the daughter of soul singer Donny Hathaway and a classically trained vocalist. In 1990, Lalah Hathaway released a self-titled album. The album's first single was “Heaven Knows,” produced by Derek Bramble. The follow-up single was “Baby Don't Cry” produced by Angela Winbush. In 1991, Hathaway released an EP, “Night & Day” in Japan. A full-length album, “A Moment” was released in 1994, debuting at #34 on the Billboard R&B Albums chart. The lead single “Let Me Love You” charted on the Billboard R&B Singles ch... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lalah Hathaway
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Heaven
On: We Are Family 2007
$1.29 Buy Song
Love's Holiday
On: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Ear…
$1.29 Buy Song
Let Go
On: Let Go (3-Track Maxi-Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Let Go (Without Horns)
On: Let Go (3-Track Maxi-Single)
$0.99 Buy Song
Let Go (Instrumental)
On: Let Go (3-Track Maxi-Single)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
Hathaway,_Lalah
View All Pictures >>


Videos: