Related Artists

Gil Scott-Heron

The Stylistics

The Dells


Ohio Players

Gladys Knight & The Pips

Nancy Wilson

Aretha Franklin

The Whispers

Curtis Mayfield

Donny Hathaway

Home > Music > H > Hathaway, Donny

Birth Name: Donny Edward Hathaway
Born: 1945/10/01
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.
Died: 1979/01/13
Years Active: 1969–1979
Genres: Chicago Soul, Soul, Funk, Pop, R&B, Blues-rock

Donny Hathaway was born on October 1, 1945 in Chicago and was a soul singer and songwriter. Hathaway is known for his 1970 song, “The Ghetto, Part I” and his collaborations with Roberta Flack, which earned him a Grammy Award for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal for the duet in 1973. Hathaway was raised by his grandmother in a housing project in St Louis and began singing in his local church choir at the age of three. Hathaway loved music so much that he chose to study music in college and formed a jazz trio with drummer Ric Powell while still in college. Hathaway, eager to get his music career off the ground, quit college and began working as songwriter, session musici... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Donny Hathaway
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Voices Inside (Everything Is Everything)
On: Everything Is Everything
$0.99 Buy Song
Je Vous Aime (I Love You)
On: Everything Is Everything
$0.99 Buy Song
I Believe To My Soul
On: Everything Is Everything
$0.99 Buy Song
On: Everything Is Everything
$0.99 Buy Song
Sugar Lee
On: Everything Is Everything
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>