Related Artists

Portishead


Violent Femmes


Radiohead


Tori Amos


Pulp


Hole


Pixies


Yeah Yeah Yeahs


Fiona Apple


Deerhunter

PJ Harvey


Home > Music > H > Harvey, PJ


Birth Name: Polly Jean Harvey
Born: 1969/10/09
Birth Place: Bridport, Dorset, England
Years Active: 1991 – present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Indie Rock, Experimental Rock, Art Rock, Electronica, Piano Rock

Polly Jean “PJ” Harvey (born 9 October 1969) is an English musician and singer-songwriter. She was raised in Corscombe, Dorset and Yeovil, Somerset. Harvey is primarily a vocalist and guitarist, but is also proficient with a wide range of instruments including piano, organ, bass, saxophone, and autoharp. She began her professional career in the early 1990s by forming a band she named PJ Harvey. She recorded her first two albums with this trio, and when they broke up she continued as a solo artist. Since 1995 she has recorded her albums with various musicians including John Parish, Rob Ellis, Mick Harvey, and Eric Drew Feldman. She has also worked extensively with the producer Flood. Musi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to PJ Harvey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Letter
On: The Letter
$1.29 Buy Song
Hitting The Ground
On: Hitting The Ground
$0.99 Buy Song
Black Hearted Love
On: Black Hearted Love
$1.29 Buy Song
One Time Too Many
On: Batman Forever: Original Music From The Motio…
$0.99 Buy Song
This Mess We're In
On: Queer As Folk - The Final Season
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
Harvey,_PJ
View All Pictures >>


Popular Television:
1997 Sessions at West 54th
1994 Great Performances (01/25/95)
1994 Music of Kurt Weill: September Songs
1994 Unauthorized Kurt Weill: Don't Be Afraid