Related Artists

David Crosby


Ravi Shankar

Mickey Hart


Home > Music > H > Hart, Mickey


Birth Name: Michael Steven Hartman
Born: 1943/09/11
Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY, United States
Years Active: 1960s–present
Genres: Rock

Mickey Hart (born Michael Steven Hartman; September 11, 1943) is an American percussionist and musicologist. He is best known as one of the two drummers of the rock band the Grateful Dead. He was a member of the Grateful Dead from September 1967 to February 1971, and from October 1974 to August 1995. He and fellow Dead drummer Bill Kreutzmann earned the nickname "the rhythm devils".

Music:
Listen to Mickey Hart
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
All We Need Is An Island
On: Sammy Hagar & Friends
$0.99 Buy Song
The Revolving Mask Of Yamantaka
On: Yamantaka
$0.99 Buy Song
Yamantaka
On: Yamantaka
$0.99 Buy Song
Towards The Bending Of The Light
On: Yamantaka
$0.99 Buy Song
Solar Winds
On: Yamantaka
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey
Hart,_Mickey


Videos: