Related Artists

Naked Eyes


Bay City Rollers


The Human League


Asia


Howard Jones


Nena


Bananarama


Eric Carmen


Belinda Carlisle


ABC

Corey Hart Biography


Home > Music > H > Hart, Corey > Biography


Birth Name: Corey Mitchell Hart
Born: 1962/05/31
Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: New Wave, Pop Rock


Corey Mitchell Hart was born May 31, 1962 in Montreal, Quebec and is a singer best known for his hit singles: “Sunglasses at Night” and “Never Surrender.” Hart has amassed commercial success in his home country of Canada with 29 Top 40 hit singles, 10 of which have peaked in the Top Ten, and 9 as U.S. Billboard Top 40 hits. A career spanning 30 years has earned Hart a Grammy Award nomination for 'Best New Artist' in 1984, in addition to multiple Juno Award nominations and wins. Hart's family moved around allot when he was a child, growing up in Montreal, Spain, Mexico City, and Florida. As a result Hart developed an appreciation for all types of music spanning from the different cultures of the countries he lived in as a young boy. Hart's parents separated when he was ten years old, which influenced him greatly and became a powerful source for his music and lyrics.

Hart's first professional performance came when he performed “Ben” for Tom Jones in Miami; he was just eleven years old at the time. Hart began to collaborate with other artists, such as Paul Anka, Dan Hill, Christopher Cross and Billy Joel before signing as a solo artist to Aquarius Records at the age of 20. Hart's debut album, “First Offense,” (1983) quickly followed and helped to establish Hart in the music community in Canada. The album spawned the hit, “Sunglasses at Night,” which peaked at #7 on the Billboard Singles Chart. Hart's second offering, “Boy in the Box,” arrived in 1985, and spawned the hit, “Never Surrender” which spent nine consecutive weeks in the #1 slot on the Canadian charts and peaked at #3 on the U.S. Billboard Charts. The song went on to win a Juno Award in 1985 for 'Best single.'

Hart embarked on an extensive tour of North America and Japan in support of “Boy in the Box” and attracted a whole new fan base. Hart's third album, “Fields of Fire,” arrived in 1986 and produced the #1 Canadian hit single, “Can't Help Falling in Love.” Hart went on to release six more studio albums before the 1990s came to an end. As the 2000s kicked off, Hart relocated to Nassau, Bahamas to focus on raising his young family; returning to Montreal in 2002 to perform for two nights with the Montreal Symphony Orchestra. Hart began to collaborate with other artists, such as Garou, Wilfred LeBouthillier, and Meggie Lagacé in the mid-2000s. Hart continues to perform live, collaborate with other artists, and work on new material.