Related Artists

The Glenn Miller Orchestra


Benny Goodman


Dinah Shore


Glen Miller


Lionel Hampton


Fats Waller


The Yellowjackets


Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


The Four Aces


Liberace

Harry James


Home > Music > H > Harry James


Birth Name: Henry Haag James
Born: 1916/03/15
Birth Place: Albany, Georgia, United States
Died: 1983/07/05
Years Active: 1937—1983
Genres: Jazz, Big Band

Henry Haag “Harry” James (March 15, 1916 – July 5, 1983) was an American musician and bandleader. James was an instrumentalist of the swing era, employing a bravura playing style that made his trumpet work identifiable. He was one of the most popular bandleaders of the first half of the 1940s, and he continued to lead his band until just before his death, 40 years later.

Music:
Listen to Harry James
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Boo Woo
On: Juke Joint Jump: A Boogie Woogie Celebration
$0.99 Buy Song
Lazy River
On: Great Jazz Bands
$0.99 Buy Song
Shine
On: You Turned The Tables On Me
$0.99 Buy Song
Block Party
On: You Turned The Tables On Me
$0.99 Buy Song
Proclamation
On: You Turned The Tables On Me
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>