Related Artists

Eve


Amerie


Lil' Kim


Trina


Christina Milian


Brandy


Faith Evans


Bobby Valentino


Deborah Cox


112

Mya Harrison Biography


Home > Music > H > Harrison, Mya > Biography


Birth Name: Mýa Marie Harrison
Born: 1979/10/10
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., United States
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Hip Hop, Urban


Mýa Marie Harrison (born October 10, 1979), professionally referred to as Mýa, is an American singer-songwriter, record producer and actress. She was born and raised in Washington, D.C.

Harrison's eponymous debut album with Interscope Records was released in April 1998, and sold over one million copies in the United States, producing the gold-certified top ten single "It's All About Me" featuring Sisqo.

Her second studio album, platinum-selling “Fear of Flying,” was released in 2000 and became a success stateside and worldwide, with single "Case of the Ex" becoming Mýa's breakthrough hit, reaching #1 on the Australian Singles Chart.

A year after, Harrison won her first Grammy Award for the worldwide #1 hit "Lady Marmalade", a cover version she recorded alongside Christina Aguilera, Lil' Kim, and Pink for the soundtrack of the film “Moulin Rouge!” (2001).

The singer's third studio album, “Moodring,” was released in July 2003 stateside and certified Gold by the RIAA. A minor success in international music markets, it nevertheless produced two singles, including the Top 20 hit "My Love Is Like...Wo."

Following several label changes, Mýa's often-delayed fourth studio album, “Liberation” (2007), received a download-release in Japan only and led to her 2008 Japan-exclusive album “Sugar & Spice.” In 2009, she released her first official mixtape on her own independent label Planet 9 and Young Empire Music Group entitled “Beauty & The Streets Vol.1.”

Having expanded her career to acting she has had small roles in films such as “Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights” (2004), “Shall We Dance?”(2004), and “Cursed” (2005). In 2002, she had a supporting role in the film adaptation of the 1975 Broadway musical “Chicago,” for which she won a Screen Actors Guild Award. Harrison was the runner up on the ninth season of “Dancing with the Stars.”