Related Artists

Example


Tinchy Stryder


Nicole Scherzinger


Taio Cruz


Dizzee Rascal


Alesha Dixon


Bruno Mars


David Guetta


Tiësto


Jason Derulo

Calvin Harris Biography


Home > Music > H > Harris, Calvin > Biography


Birth Name: Adam Richard Wiles
Born: 1984/01/17
Birth Place: Dumfries, Scotland
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: Electropop, Electro House, Nu-Disco


Calvin Harris (born Adam Richard Wiles, January 17, 1984) is a Scottish DJ, singer, songwriter and record producer.

Harris signed contracts with EMI (publishing) and Sony BMG (recording) in 2006 after he had been discovered by Tommie Sunshine on the social networking website MySpace and his music was released on Sunshine's label Xylophone Jones Recordings previous to his album on Sony BMG. Later in 2006, Harris produced a remix of All Saints' hit single “Rock Steady.”

Harris' first album, “I Created Disco,” was released in June 2007. The album contained up-tempo electroclash songs that were influenced by music from the 1980s. “I Created Disco” has been certified gold by the British Phonographic Industry in the UK, where it reached #8 on the U.K. Albums chart. The first single, “Vegas,” was issued on limited edition vinyl. The first wide-release single from the album was “Acceptable in the 80s,” which reached the Top 10 on the U.K. Singles chart, remaining on the chart for 15 weeks. “The Girls,” the album's third single, peaked at #3 in the U.K.

His second album, “Ready for the Weekend,” was released in August 2009 in the U.K. and debuted at #1 on the U.K. Albums chart, eventually being certified gold by the BPI. The first single, “I'm Not Alone,” released in April 2009, debuted on the UK Singles Chart at #1 and was shortlisted for the Popjustice £20 Music Prize. The follow-up single, “Ready for the Weekend” featuring singer Mary Pearce, went to #3.