Related Artists

Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals


Donavon Frankenreiter


Dave Matthews


Ray Lamontagne


Widespread Panic


Jack Johnson


Amos Lee


k.d. lang


Citizen Cope


Ryan Adams

Ben Harper


Home > Music > H > Harper, Ben


Birth Name: Benjamin Chase Harper
Born: 1969/10/28
Birth Place: Claremont, California, USA
Years Active: 1992 — present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk Rock, Blues-rock, Gospel, Reggae

Benjamin Chase “Ben” Harper (born October 28, 1969) is an American singer-songwriter and musician. Harper plays an eclectic mix of blues, folk, reggae and rock music and is known for his guitar-playing skills, vocals, live performances and activism. Harper's fan base spans several continents. His albums have been commercially successful in North America, Europe and Australia. Harper is a two-time Grammy Award winner as well, winning awards for Best Pop Instrumental Performance and Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album, in 2005. In 1992 Harper recorded the LP “Pleasure and Pain” with folk multi-instrumentalist Tom Freund. After this limited edition record, Harper secured a record deal wi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ben Harper
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Three Of Us
On: Welcome To The Cruel World
$1.29 Buy Song
Whipping Boy
On: Welcome To The Cruel World
$1.29 Buy Song
Breakin' Down
On: Welcome To The Cruel World
$1.29 Buy Song
Don't Take That Attitude To Your Grave
On: Welcome To The Cruel World
$1.29 Buy Song
Waiting On An Angel
On: Welcome To The Cruel World
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
Harper,_Ben
View All Pictures >>


Videos: